alwg.cap.gov
Main Content

Annual Awards

 

Awards to be presented during the 2020 Wing Conference General Session

AL-001

Legal Officer of the Year
Capt Heather Lohse
Safety Officer of the Year
Capt Bruce Clayton
Chaplain of the Year 
Maj James Fogle
Recruiting and Retention Officer of the Year
Lt Col Patricia Coghlan
Historian of the Year Lt Col David Hartin
Transportation Officer of the Year Col Robert Dorning
Legislative Officer of the Year Col William Bass
Aircraft Maintenance Officer of the Year 1st Lt Nicholas Madison
Operations Officer of the Year Lt Col Joe Robbins
Logistics Officer of the Year Lt Col Talmadge Butler

AL-005

Finance Officer of the Year 2nd Lt Becky Parsons
Air Force Sergeants Association Cadet NCO of the Year C/CMSgt Ana Guerra
Wing Cadet NCO of the Year C/CMSgt Ana Guerra
Cadet PAO Officer/NCO of the Year C/CMSgt Ana Guerra
  C/CMSgt Ana Guerra

AL-024

Cadet Programs Officer of the Year Capt Sharon Lusk
Instructor Pilot of the Year Capt John Madison
Professional Development Officer of the Year Maj Rick Swatloski

 

AL-032

Brewer Lifetime Achievement Col Jayson Altieri
Personnel Officer of the Year 1st Lt Frank Spencer
Staff Officer of the Year Capt Martha Rutherford
Orientation Pilot of the Year Capt Gary King
Stick Pig Award Capt Gary King
Mission Scanner of the Year 1st Lt Frank Spencer
Mission Pilot of the Year Capt Terry Hale

 

AL-055

Orientation Pilot of the Year 1st Lt Robert Patlovany

 

AL-113

Brewer Cadet of the Year C/2nd Lt Daniel Corbett
Glider Pilot of the Year Lt Col Edward Daily

 

AL-119

Health Services Officer of the Year Capt Catherine Guthrie
Ground Team of the Year Redstone Composite Squadron

 

AL-126

Admin Officer of the Year Maj Michael McEntyre
Information Technology Officer of the Year 2nd Lt Jason Storey

 

AL-132

Communications Officer of the Year Maj Ronald Allen

 

AL-134

Aerospace Education Officer of the Year Lt Col Brian Williams
Character Development Officer of the Year 2nd Lt Richard Richie

 

AL-200

Brewer Senior Member of the Year Lt Col Jerry Lusk
Public Affairs Officer of the Year 1st Lt Amy Mooney

 

Brewer Non-Member of the Year U.S. Space and Rocket Center (Huntsville)

 

Top Flying Squadron(s)

Maxwell Composite Squadron (453 hours) SER-AL-032
Tuscaloosa Composite Squadron (355 hours) SER-AL-024

Senior Member of the Year

Lt Col David Hartin SER-AL-001

Squadron Commander(s) of the Year

Capt Robert Colley SER-AL-032
Lt Col Kim Miller SER-AL-119

Squadron of the Year (Squadron of Merit)

Redstone Composite Squadron SER-AL-119

Phase I Cadet of the Year

C/MSgt Carter Coan SER-AL-134

Phase II Cadet of the Year

C/2nd Lt Lydia Berry SER-AL-87

 

Phase III Cadet of the Year

C/Capt Ashley Wolfe SER-AL-87

 

Phase IV Cadet of the Year

C/Capt Andrew Dunbar SER-AL-119

 

2019 Cadet of the Year

C/Lt Col Dawson Kissik SER-AL-032
© 2020 Civil Air Patrol. All rights reserved.